Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Dynamic Advertising Billboard Using IOT

Internet advertising market is worth hundreds of billions of dollars and is one of the fastest growing online businesses. Nevertheless, it is still restricted to web browser-based and, more recently, mobile in-app contexts. The Internet of Things (IoT) will open up a novel, large scale, pervasive di

Project Title

Dynamic Advertising Billboard Using IOT

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

Internet advertising market is worth hundreds of billions of dollars and is one of the fastest growing online businesses. Nevertheless, it is still restricted to web browser-based and, more recently, mobile in-app contexts. The Internet of Things (IoT) will open up a novel, large scale, pervasive digital advertising landscape; in other words, a new IoT advertising market place that takes advantage of a huge collection of smart devices, such as wearable’s, home appliances, vehicles, and many other connected digital instruments, which end users constantly interact with in their daily lives.

The proposed project deals the architecture of an IoT advertising platform and its enabling components, Possible key challenges to implement such a platform with a special focus on issues related to advertisement delivery, security, and privacy of the user.

Project Objectives

  • To design a Dynamic Advertising Billboard Using Internet of Things
  • To publish Advertisement as per customer, subscribe services
  • To facilitate location-based Advertisement services to publisher and end-user

Project Implementation Method

The diagram below represents the system architecture which is used to implement the proposed model. The system architecture consist of sales details, database, inventory, network between the devices, IoT board and billboards.

First we collect the purchase information through RFID read module and store it into database as the billing information. All the purchases of products belonging to different categories are read by the RFID and stored in database. List of products along with their id, price associated with a particular client id
is stored in the database.

Information from the inventory is also stored in the database in a separate table. This table lists all the products which are not yet sold out and are present in inventory for long time.


Database will contain information like product id and it's price. This information is needed so that we can attach appropriate offers to these products to increase their chances of sales. Recommendation of such products will be made to the customer according to their purchasing behavior/trends.


Database will also contain information regarding the client, i.e., the billboards to address them and send command to display appropriate information. The database and the circuitry involved ,i.e. IoT board and
RFID are all connected together via a network. IoT board is used implement the RFID read/write module and also act as a server in this client-server architecture. Through RFID read module all the purchases of the customers will be read and
stored in the database. Then applying data mining in the sales data we will be able to find patterns in the purchase of certain products together, products which are in trend, i.e. mostly purchased belonging to different categories.

Benefits of the Project

In this project, the architecture of an IoT advertising platform inspired by the well-known business ecosystem, which the traditional Internet advertising is based on.

Additionally, This project will deals with the key challenges to implement such a platform with a special focus on issues related to architecture, advertisement content delivery, security, and privacy of the users.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • Android OS Application Software
  • Cloud/Server Based Application
  • Bill Boards System Hardware

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Media

Other Industries

IT , Finance , Telecommunication

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI), Cloud Infrastructure, Shared Economy

Sustainable Development Goals

Decent Work and Economic Growth, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Partnerships to achieve the Goal

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Raspberry Pi Module Equipment3850025500
Raspberry Pi Adaptor Equipment36501950
Project Casing Equipment36001800
GPS Module SPI Based Equipment330009000
Data Modules Equipment3450013500
RF Transceivers Equipment3600018000
Overheads / Wood Work Miscellaneous 322006600
Papers / Stationary Items Miscellaneous 133003300
Total in (Rs) 79650
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
143
an advanced iot based security system for atm card owners and banks727...

Our project is based on providing security to the banks and ATM machines, dependent or ind...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
video

Important Facebook Page Elements | Facebook Page Settings Ka...

AdiKhanOfficial
Adil Khan
3 years ago
TOP PRODUCT HUNTING FOR E-COMMERCE WEBSITE THROUGH CONSUMER COMMENT SE...

The main purpose or objective of our project is the comparison between multiple products a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Crop health analysis via Quadcopter based on remote sensing.

PROJECT SUMMARY It is pleasure to presents this proposal for precision agriculture drone b...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Implementation of Zero Energy Building with Renewable Energy Sources

From the last decade the energy demand has increased tremendously and the existing electri...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago