Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Driver fatigue and drowsiness detection system

This project helps to detect the drowsy state of the driver by detecting eyes and mouth yawing using camera. In this project the live images of the eye and mouth is captured through camera and fed into the Raspberry Pi controller. In Raspberry Pi, the program first acquire the video and then co

Project Title

Driver fatigue and drowsiness detection system

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

This project helps to detect the drowsy state of the driver by detecting eyes and mouth yawing using camera. In this project the live images of the eye and mouth is captured through camera and fed into the Raspberry Pi controller. In Raspberry Pi, the program first acquire the video and then convert it into frames and process it accordingly. Using image analysis algorithm, eyes and mouth positions and aspect ratio of eye and mouth opening are calculated. Based on the aspect ratio, the drowsy state will be monitored.  On the whole by sensing the eye and mouth, the drowsy state will be decided and alarm will be initiated to alert the driver, which further help the driver to avoid from possible accidents.

Project Objectives

The objective of this project is to design a software/hardware platform to early detect the drowsy state.

Project Implementation Method

The project is first implemented in OpenCV and then it is embedded in the Raspberry Pi controller. We capture the live images of the eye and mouth. Using algorithm, the eyes and mouth aspect ratios are calculated. Based on the aspect ratio, the drowsy state will be determined. After software evaluation, the program is embed in Raspberry Pi and further anaysis on hardware will be done.

Benefits of the Project

This project will helps the driver from falling asleep in long and solo trip by detecting drowsy state, which will further reduces the chance of an accidents.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Software and Hardware for drowsy state detection

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Type of Industry

Others

Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Raspberry Pi Equipment3700021000
Raspberry Pi Official Kit Equipment1980980
Raspberry Pi Camera module V2 Equipment249509900
Wifi USB W113 3DBI Anteena Adapter Equipment29991998
Power Bank Equipment223804760
USB Cable Equipment2200400
Alarm Equipment27301460
Report Printing Miscellaneous 73442408
Report Binding Miscellaneous 74002800
Travelling Miscellaneous 75804060
Total in (Rs) 49766
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
155
Smart Irrigation System

From the beginning, humans have been growing crops according to their needs. There are dif...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
ROBO\'S BLIND

ROBO'S BLIND is an Robotic stick for the blind person which will help them to perform any...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Auto Garbage Dry-Wet Waste Separator With Dustbin Indicator

In Pakistan about 60 million tonnes of waste is being generated every year. Ten million to...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
The Smart Medical Care Center

The Smart Medical Care Center App is the medical app which provides medical facilities to...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Seismometer

Our project ?Seismometer? is a type of system that could give indefinitely in one and a ha...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago