Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Detection and Semi autonomous fire prevention system

In recent years, fire detection has become a very big issue, as it has caused severe damage including the loss of human lives. To provide early extinguishing of fire large number of detectors and prevention systems are used. Sensors can measure physical surroundings related to the environment and co

Project Title

Detection and Semi autonomous fire prevention system

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

In recent years, fire detection has become a very big issue, as it has caused severe damage including the loss of human lives. To provide early extinguishing of fire large number of detectors and prevention systems are used. Sensors can measure physical surroundings related to the environment and convert them into an electric signal. A huge quantity of these sensors are used to detect and monitor fire at its initial stage.Early detection of a fire event is an effective way to save lives and reduce property damage. The detection system includes a sensor network ( i.e. temperature, gas and  flame sensors).This sensor node consist of tiny, cheap, and low-power sensor devices that have the ability to sense the environment and can provide real-time fire detection with high accuracy. The sensor node assembled with a microcontroller unit comprises sensing, processing, sending and recieving information.The purpose of this system is to detect an occurence, alert the control panel and proper authorities,and notify the occupants to take action. In adddition to this an Android App will be developed which recieves the input from sensor whenever  fire is detected which acts accordingly and sends the command to our prevention system.  This prevention system is made to extinguish the fire. This prevention system include water sprinklers which was activated when fire was detected by the android application system.

Project Objectives

This system should be able to do the following tasks:

Able to detect the fire

Detect deceptive alarm

Breaking electric circuits

Inform the authorities through IoT based tech.

Location of fire ignition

Automatic and manual release of fire extinguisher

Project Implementation Method

Sensors based detection network

MQ2 sensor

Flame sensor

Temperature sensor

Arduino based Processing Unit

Arduino UNO Board

Electric circuit’s breakage

Automatic switch for circuit breakage

Controlling Fire Extinguisher

Commanded by the controller

Automatic and manual

Alert system IoT based

Benefits of the Project

This system can be used :

 For domestic purpose in homes

In schools , colleges and offices

In hotels , markets, shops etc

In industries specially with high risk of fire

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

In our project we have design a prototype as a house stucture in which we have made two rooms. Each room is divided into two zones. Each zone comprise of respective node of sensor. As soon as the fire is detected the prevention system which acts as an extinguisher starts sprinkling water at its respective position.At that time the authorities were informed through android application.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Type of Industry

Security

Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT)

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino mega Equipment113001300
Nodemcu Equipment1700700
Smoke Sensor Equipment3240720
Lcd Equipment1250250
PCB Boards Equipment45002000
Water pumps Equipment2200400
Water tank Equipment1100100
Connectors Equipment1600600
Wires Equipment1200200
Relays Equipment33501050
Buzzer Equipment14040
Water pipes Equipment2200400
Prototype Equipment11000010000
Flame Sensor Equipment3150450
Temperature sensor Equipment3150450
Total in (Rs) 18660
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
156
AutoTow

There are emerging number of vehicles growing day by day on the roads of Pakistan and peop...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Dr. Smart: Responsive Health Monitoring System using Blockchain Networ...

The purpose of this project is to provide an easy solution for medical doctors, hospitals...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Solar Panel Simulator

We created a power supply with the current and voltage characteristics of a thin film sola...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
HumanCraft

In this era of the internet, e-commerce is growing by leaps and bounds keeping the growth...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Handwritten Digit Recognition using Machine and Deep Learning Algorith...

Handwritten digit recognition is the ability of a computer to recognize the human handwrit...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago