Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design of protection scheme for distribution transformer using IOT

Distribution transformers are the main component of the power system which provides power for our electronic and electrical appliances in our homes and factories. Distribution transformers must be protected from fault and they should supply reliable and quality power i.e. at rated voltage without in

Project Title

Design of protection scheme for distribution transformer using IOT

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Distribution transformers are the main component of the power system which provides power for our electronic and electrical appliances in our homes and factories. Distribution transformers must be protected from fault and they should supply reliable and quality power i.e. at rated voltage without interruption. Transformer failures become a significant issue for both customers and utility companies. Poor quality of power supply may result in increased power losses, production loss, and power outages and causes undesirable behavior of equipment, and may cause damage to the equipment connected to the LV side of the transformer. It economically affects the customers by damaging their appliances connected to the power source. This project develops a monitoring system via an Ethernet LAN on the intended substation, the in-built system by monitoring the zero crossing of current and voltage during low voltage and over voltage, fault protection, fault detection, and fault prevention. This helps the utility from unnecessary power outages, increases the lifetime of the transformer, and increases the service time. The system also provides an online control of the distribution transformer remotely via the Internet of Things technology, and it helps the customer to avoid frequent power failures and ensure reliable and good quality power is supplied to the consumers.

Project Objectives

Monitoring of parameters like temperature, Humidity, Voltage spikes, and over current.

Pre-fault removal of any abnormalities in parameters.

Design of Protection Scheme using IoT.

Reduction of maintenance costs and fault clearing time.

Project Implementation Method

Measurement of parameters like over / under Current, over/ under Voltage, Temperature, and Humidity.

Measured parameters will be sent at substation using IOT based device.

Real-time monitoring of parameters at substation using IOT.

Design of protection scheme.

Benefits of the Project

Real-time Monitoring at the substation

Removal of a complete or partial shutdown.

Detection of the fault before failure.

Removal of fault in the minimum time period.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

ESP 32 WI-FI module
Resistor (10k,1k,220)
Capacitors (100uf, 1000uf)
Relays (5V)
Distribution Transformer (200KVA)
DHT11 Sensor  (Smoke,Humidity)
LM35 Sensor (Temperature)

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Affordable and Clean Energy

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Distribution Transformer Equipment31400042000
Arduino Equipment125002500
DHT11 Sensor Equipment1500500
LM35 Sensor Equipment1500500
Veroboard Equipment1200200
Solder Wires Equipment120002000
Soalding iron Equipment1500500
Connecting Wires Equipment110001000
Board Equipment120002000
Bulb Equipment52001000
Current Transformer (CT) Equipment315004500
Potential Transformer(PT) Equipment310003000
ESP 32 Equipment125002500
Capacitors Equipment2020400
Resistors Equipment20360
LED (Bulb) Equipment205100
Liquid Crystal (LCD) Equipment1800800
Relays Equipment65003000
Printing Miscellaneous 220004000
Stationery Miscellaneous 35001500
petrol Miscellaneous 151502250
Total in (Rs) 74310
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
199
Solar Powered Three-Dimensional Mapping and Dimensional Parameter comp...

The main objective of this project is to scan the reality around us and bring this 3D scan...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Moveable Poubelle using Respbarry pi

This project ?The SMART MOVEABLE POUBELLE by using Raspberry Pi for solving waste problems...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Cashier Drawer

Cash is the Lifeblood of business. Without proper cash handling its very difficult to achi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Railway Track Monitoring using WSSN and Cloud Networking

Now a days the tools that are used to monitor railway tracks specially at crossings a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Solar based Smart Light System having surveillance of CPEC Route with...

This project is about Smart Solar Light for CPEC route , dim light turned on at night, str...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago