Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design, Development and Experimental Analysis of a Self Cleaning Mechanism for Engine Radiator

This project aims to enhance the efficiency of a 720hp engine through a self-cleaning mechanism for its radiator surface. Due to the extensive exposure of vehicle in the deserts area, the surface of the radiator becomes dusty and directly effects the engine cooling process. A self-cleaning mech

Project Title

Design, Development and Experimental Analysis of a Self Cleaning Mechanism for Engine Radiator

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

This project aims to enhance the efficiency of a 720hp engine through a self-cleaning mechanism for its radiator surface. Due to the extensive exposure of vehicle in the deserts area, the surface of the radiator becomes dusty and directly effects the engine cooling process. A self-cleaning mechanism (SCM) is, therefore, indispensable. The SCM to be developed in this project will have a radiator assembly, a compressor, a compressed air tank, solenoid valves, differential pressure sensors, a moving rail, pressure gauge, a non-return valve, and other necessary accessories. The test rig will be manufactured and installed in the control lab of Mechanical Engineering Lab. Experiments will be performed and the radiator's performance in terms of the temperature difference and pressure difference will be measured for different dusty conditions.     

Project Objectives

The project aims to enhance the performance of a 720hp engine through a Self Cleaning Mechanism (SCM) installed with the engine radiator. 

To achieve this aim, the following objectives have been set.

  1. To collect the relevant data 
  2. Design and Development of SCM
  3. Testing of SCM

Project Implementation Method

After the successful testing of SCM in the control Lab, the results will be shared with the defence industry that requires this piece of work. The SCM will be installed in the defence vehicle and its performance will be evaluated for further modifications in the design.

Benefits of the Project

The project will directly benefit the armed forces and defence industry of Pakistan. Further details could be shared with the INGRI team if the project is approved for funding. 

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

A Self Cleaning mechanism (SCM) comprising of a radiator assembly, a compressor, a compressed air tank, solenoid valves, differential pressure sensors, a moving rail, pressure gauge, a non-return valve, and other necessary accessories. The size, capacity of compressor and other parts will be finalized during the design phase of the project.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Type of Industry

Others , Security

Technologies

Robotics

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Compressor Equipment11500015000
Radiator assembley Equipment13500035000
Solenoid valve Equipment125002500
Differential Pressure sensor Equipment11200012000
DC motor Equipment155005500
Overheads, stationary Miscellaneous 11000010000
Total in (Rs) 80000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
238
SMART STICK FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED

Smart stick is an innovative stick designed for visually impaired people for improved navi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Shopping Trolley

With the passage of time, the life of people becomes very intense and it change continuous...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
KinePower empowering elderly to move normally

As per internet sources, almost 25% of Pakistan population is above 55 years old. This fra...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Crio Based Power Quality Analyzer

Nowadays, the electrical energy is one of the most important ?raw materials? used in indus...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Contact Me

Mobile is most commonly used in today's world, people carry mobile phone everywhere with t...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago