Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design Development and Control of a Hybrid Bicycle

Since the fuel prices not only in Pakistan but all over the world is increasing day by day thus there is an immense need to search for a substitute to preserve these natural resources. Thus a solar bicycle is an electric vehicle that provides that alternative by couple solar energy to charge the bat

Project Title

Design Development and Control of a Hybrid Bicycle

Project Area of Specialization

Mechanical Engineering

Project Summary

Since the fuel prices not only in Pakistan but all over the world is increasing day by day thus there is an immense need to search for a substitute to preserve these natural resources. Thus a solar bicycle is an electric vehicle that provides that alternative by couple solar energy to charge the battery and thus providing desired voltage to run the motor. Since Pakistan is blessed with approx. twelve months of sunny climate thus hypothesis of a solar bicycle is extremely friendly in Pakistan. A hybrid bicycle combines the use of solar energy to charge the battery also with pedaling to run the bicycle. Thus solar hybrid bicycle can become a very essential alternative to the fueled automobile thus its manufacturing is required to achieve an average speed of 26 km/hr for one hour.

Project Objectives

  • Generate more power with less energy.
  • To achieve 80% efficiency by using a 250-watt motor.
  • Charging time must be reduced by using an efficient solar panel.
  • Max speed will be achieved = 23 km/h.
  • To manufacture solar power bicycle
  • Batteries will be charged from solar energy
  • Bicycle to be operated on battery for maximum time= 1 hr.

Project Implementation Method

  • Planning
  • Analysis
  • Design
  • Implementation
  • Testing And Integration
  • Maintanance

Benefits of the Project

  • Hybrid powered bicycles can be used as transportation vehicles in cities instead of petrol vehicles; because of their small in size, it can avoid traffic jams.
  • Young, aged, physically challenged people can use it for short-distance travel.
  • Any bicycle can be modified as a hybrid-powered electric bicycle.
  • Faster and safe
  • For children, small hybrid-powered bicycle can be used as a kid's cycle.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • Feasibility Study
  • Identify Project scope
  • Identify Project Deliverables
  • Project stakeholders

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Transportation

Other Industries

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Affordable and Clean Energy, Climate Action

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Cycle Equipment11500015000
BLDC motor Equipment11300013000
Motor Controller Equipment118001800
Throttle Equipment120002000
Battery Equipment220004000
Solar panel Equipment185008500
Stand Equipment125002500
Speedo meter Equipment125002500
Charge controller Equipment113001300
Voltage Booster Equipment1800800
Printing Miscellaneous 510005000
Overheads Miscellaneous 75003500
Total in (Rs) 59900
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
165
E Book Store

Books play an important role in every pupil?s life by introducing them to a world  of...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Development of Oxygen Concentrator

The advent of novel corona virus in 2019 wreaked havoc throughout the world. From western...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IOT Based Women Safety Gadget

It is a public safety gadget particularly for women to avoid any unfortunate incident, usi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Auto intensity control of solar PV powered Led lights with automatic c...

Summary: This project will be design for LED based street lights with an auto-intensity co...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Globbiz Business Integrated Solution

To deal with a lot of customers ad avoid customer bargaining a platform is established whi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago