Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design a simple electrolyzer for production of hydrogen gas

Conventional commercially available alkaline electrolyzer and advanced polymer membrane electrolyzer for the electrolysis of water are quite expensive. With this aspect in mind, a very simple and inexpensive water electrolyzer needs to be designed and manufactured using readily available economical

Project Title

Design a simple electrolyzer for production of hydrogen gas

Project Area of Specialization

Mechanical Engineering

Project Summary

Conventional commercially available alkaline electrolyzer and advanced polymer membrane electrolyzer for the electrolysis of water are quite expensive. With this aspect in mind, a very simple and inexpensive water electrolyzer needs to be designed and manufactured using readily available economical materials for small-scale production of hydrogen using renewable energy from photovoltaic panels. To create an alkaline water electrolyzer that is capable of producing hydrogen gas from renewable sources and analyze the influence of different factors on the production of hydrogen. The outputs from the electrolyzer will then be used to calculate the fuel cell potential so as to estimate the ability of the hydrogen to be converted into fuel again and determine the overall system efficiency. Data recording for solar radiations will be done by using an Arduino based setup using a solar sensor and for measuring current we used current sensor. The analysis has been carried out on daily basis to estimate the production of hydrogen using a suitable program.

Project Objectives

1. To produce the hydrogen through sceap and reliable process.

2. To store the solar energy in the form of chemical energy.

3. To develop the aurdino based program to measure the solar radiation in a cheap manner.

4. To develop the program to measure the current drawn from the PV panel. 

Project Implementation Method

The project will be implemented by proper technical and economic analysis. The project has a potential to store solar energy in the form of chemical energy so it will be utilized by coupling it with the commercial PV system for energy storage.

Benefits of the Project

Following are the benifits that can be obtained from the project:

1. Development of simple and cheap hydrogen production method.

2. Storage of solar energy as chemical energy.

3. Development of simple and cheap program for measuring solar radiation data.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

1. The project will produce 99.99% hydrogen through economic means.

2. The project is expected to store 70% of the incident solar energy.

3. The project will prepared a 99.99% accurate solar radiation measurement program.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

IT , Transportation

Core Technology

Clean Tech

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Affordable and Clean Energy, Sustainable Cities and Communities, Climate Action

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
PV panel Equipment170007000
Electrodes Equipment240008000
Casing Equipment110001000
Electrolyte Equipment103003000
Arduino Equipment150005000
Wires Equipment55002500
Charge controler Equipment113001300
Multimeters Equipment2300600
Stationary Miscellaneous 135003500
Travelling Miscellaneous 130003000
Switch boards Equipment54002000
Total in (Rs) 36900
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
143
Rabtaa application

In today?s world and a modern technology finding a job is very easy as well as offer oppor...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Robotic Welding Station

Summary A prototype of a Robotic Arm, which could be able to work in 5-dimensional movemen...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Face Recognition Attendance System

Students' academic achievement in schools and universities is heavily influenced by attend...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Weather Forecasting And Prediction Using Data Mining

Weather forecasting is the application of science and technology to predict the state...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
LaTeX Code generator for tabular figures

          LaTeX code generator for tabular fi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago