Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Department Recommender System

Department Recommender System is basically for the university makes easiness for the students on the time of selection in university. The department Recommender System will suggest the students inside the interview hall about their best choice according to their basic records and interests of

Project Title

Department Recommender System

Project Area of Specialization

Software Engineering

Project Summary

Department Recommender System is basically for the university makes easiness for the students on the time of selection in university.

The department Recommender System will suggest the students inside the interview hall about their best choice according to their basic records and interests of fields, and our system will suggest them according to their dirstict vise quota and on behalf of their previous marks and obtained marks in the entrance test of the university.

Project Objectives

The department Recommender System is basically for consuming less time and making choices more easy for the students in interview hall.

Our system will focous on the test score of the students that in which subject they have secured more and less marks in the entrance test.

On the behalf of the entrance test and putting onwards number of seats per district/Province.

Our system will outomatically suggest a few departments/fields according to their marks in which they have more marks in their entry test in any subject.

Project Implementation Method

The department Recommender System is a web application which will be using javascript,html,css, bootstrap, jQuery,react J's, Express J's, Node J's and mongo db for Data. This web application will be built either using Full stack or python.

We can also use just java in this project but java frameworks are a little bit complex instead of python or stacks.

Benefits of the Project

The department Recommender System will be benifitial for the students and also for the faculty.

As I mentioned above will save time,will suggest a few departments automatically which will help the students to choose accurate and exact department in very less time.

The Seats per Province or district will be given accurately to the students who are better for them.

Every year seats are not filled or in some districts seats are been filled and doesn't remain for other students too so the university have to take seats on finance or overseas from the district whose seats are reaming to whose seats are not reaming.

This issue will be solved if the university apply our department Recommender System.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

As I mentioned that this system is going to be a web application and as I said that if we use java it's website hosting is much more expensive than using python and the best in my eyes is using stacks.

The full stack developer can perform all the web app work at same time instead of using java and asking for frontend backend designing development and testing.

so we will try to do this project using mean and mern stack.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Software System

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Designing Equipment2500010000
Development Equipment2500010000
Testing Equipment150005000
Frontend Equipment160006000
Backend Equipment11000010000
Final report Equipment140004000
Total in (Rs) 45000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
138
Smart Plants Management Inofrmation System

Smart Plants Managment Information System(SPMIS):- The goal of this project was to create...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Road side battery charging system for street lights

Hybrid energy system has been the focus of many researchers, however less focus has been g...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automated Surveillance System

 Criminal activities are increasingly widespread, and as a result of these activities...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
SMART CAR PARKING CABINET THROUGH ARTIFICAL INTELLIGENCE

Our idea is Smart Car Parking Cabinet.   Our idea of final project is derived from th...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Energy efficient and cyber secure smart monitoring system

With the widespread adoption of Internet of Things (IoT), the number of IoT devices that a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago