Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Cloud-Based Health Monitoring using IOT Devices

This project involves building a 'Cloud based health monitoring system with IOT devices'.  The basic idea is to read patient's health parameters such as temperature and pulse, monitor it to keep check on patient?s health and alert the patent's guardian (care-ta

Project Title

Cloud-Based Health Monitoring using IOT Devices

Project Area of Specialization

Cloud Infrastructure,

Project Summary

This project involves building a 'Cloud based health monitoring system with IOT devices'. 

The basic idea is to read patient's health parameters such as temperature and pulse, monitor it to keep check on patient’s health and alert the patent's guardian (care-taker) in case of high fever and abnormal heart activity which may lead to heart attack. 

This will be accomplished by three main modules:


IOT Module:

Measures temperature and heart rate and send it to AWS cloud over Wi-Fi. 

AWS Cloud:

Stores patient's health data in database, monitor it for abrupt changes and send alerts to patient and physician on mobile dashboard.

Mobile Dashboard:

Mobile Dashboard is based on android application which shows the patient's data and receives alerts.

The main entities in this project are:

Patient:

Whose health is monitored.

Physician:

Patient can also request physician to analyze the data and make some recommendations about patient's health.

Guardian:

Guardian receives alerts on patient's health status.

Project Objectives

  1. To help the health industry shift from reactive approach towards health conditions to a more proactive approach in terms of early detection of conditions, prevention and long term health and wellness management.
  2. Remote health monitoring could be used to monitor non-critical patients at home rather than in hospital, reducing strain on hospital resources such as doctors and beds.
  3. It could be used to provide better access to healthcare for those living in rural areas, or to enable elderly people to live independently at home for longer. 

Project Implementation Method

  • Literature Survey
  • Experimental work
  • Sample Testing
  • Observation and calculation of Results
  • Thesis writing

Benefits of the Project

  • Improved health care service
  • Reduced health care cost
  • Early detection of heart attack
  • Less hospital turnover
  • Less strain on hospital resources
  • Higher sales numbers for new products
  • Real time health monitoring
  • Patient’s health record that can be requested by patient and analyzed by physician

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • Product Prototype

A device that will measure patient’s temperature and heart rate send it to cloud where it will be monitored in real time and will also be stored as a patient’s record. The record can be analyzed later if required.

  • Thesis

Thorough documentation of all phases of project.   

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Type of Industry

IT , Health

Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT), Cloud Infrastructure, Wearables and Implantables

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Wemos D1 Equipment47002800
Pulse sensor Equipment43501400
ECG sensor Equipment115001500
Jumper wires Equipment2200400
Temperature sensor Equipment1200200
Temperature sensor Equipment2170340
Temperature sensor Equipment2150300
Pulse sensor Equipment1150150
Total in (Rs) 7090
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
157
AR Men Shoes And Watch

The Main Idea for this project people face problem while buying shoes and watch?s that the...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Intelligent Smart Switch using IoT and Machine Learning

Home Automation Systems have increased worldwide popularity in the last decade or so. But...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Fabrication of Dual Axis Solar Tracker Incorporated with ca...

An efficient solar energy system integrated with dual axis real time sun tracking, co...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Incubator Control and Monitoring System

This project " Incubator Control and Monitoring System? presented by SAIF ALI KH...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Road Pulse

Safety and comfort of road users is a matter of great concern. Due to increase in traffic...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago