Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Bionic Arm

We are going to make a Image processing Gesture based robotic arm, capable of performing unlimited tasks from your hand. For working of hand model , a webcam will be used to capture different frame points from a video and using key points of hands and 3 model of arm will work on the basis on the vid

Project Title

Bionic Arm

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

We are going to make a Image processing Gesture based robotic arm, capable of performing unlimited tasks from your hand. For working of hand model , a webcam will be used to capture different frame points from a video and using key points of hands and 3 model of arm will work on the basis on the video generated. For software program we will be using C++, python and for detecting of object we will use image processing, open CV. Robotic arms are machines that are programmed to execute a specific task or job quickly, efficiently, and extremely accurate. Generally motor-driven, they’re most often used for the rapid, consistent performance of heavy and/or highly repetitive procedures over extended periods of time, and are especially valued in the industrial production, manufacturing, machining and assembly sector.A great many smaller robotic arms used in countless industries and workplace applications today are benchtop-mounted and controlled electronically. Larger versions might be floor-mounted, but either way they tend to be constructed from sturdy and durable metal (often steel or cast iron), and most will feature between 4-6 articulating joints. However our model will be made using 3-D printing, the key joints on a robotic arm are designed to closely resemble the main parts of its human equivalent - including the shoulder, elbow, forearm and wrist.

Project Objectives

Main Objective of our project is to save human lives by making the robotic arm do work as similer to humans. 

It wil also help in repeitive work , thus saving much human energy and labor.

Its a big life saving step for electrical industries, by saving people from short circuits etc.

Project Implementation Method

The hardware components will include

  1. Jetson Nano
  2. DC Motors + Wheels + Chassis.
  3. Servo Motor
  4. Raspberry pie 3
  5. Arduino UNO
  6. Motor Driver
  7. Battery
  8. Webcam  
  9. Jumper wires
  10. Raspberry Pi 4 Best Starter Kit.
  11. Raspberry Pi Recommended Battery.

5 Servo motors will be connected with arduino using jumper wires, image processing will be done using raspberry pie cam, code will be gented using "Mediapipe" library on python. 

Model of Arm will be made using 3-D printing.

Benefits of the Project

This project will provide:

Assistance in elctrical field regarding short circuits or hazerdous wires and hardware.

Helps in labor regarding repetitive work, thus saving man-power.

The amount of deaths and accidents will be decreased rapidly in concerened industries.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

This project will deliver following:

  1. Gesture based robotic arm.
  2. Capable of working by analyzing human hand real time movement.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

A 3D printed Robotic Arm, working is based on arduino, raspberry cam, servo motors and necessary hardware for hardware built.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Core Technology

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino- UNO Dip Equipment114001400
Raspberry B+ Equipment11700017000
Jumper Wires Equipment2140280
Nylon Wires Miscellaneous 1360360
Servo Motors Equipment52501250
3D printed Robotic Arm Equipment15000050000
Total in (Rs) 70290
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
147
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF TESTBENCH FOR FUNCTIONALITY TESTING OF THREE...

Quality control is an integral part of manufacturing industry and with growing competition...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
RIDE SHARE

The system is placed in a product line context. Which aims to serve the public  trans...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
video

PHP Tutorial (& MySQL) #24 - Setting Up a MySQL Database

AdiKhanOfficial
Adil Khan
3 years ago
Design of high speed centrifugal compressor for high speed turbomachin...

A compressor shall be designed for a compression ratio (1.2~1.5) and satisfactory performa...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
OBE based FYP Management System

This Web-based system will emerge the paradigm of NED University of Engineering & Tech...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago