Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Autonomous smart human following and obstacles avoiding robot

Our project is basically a smart human following general trolley which can be used everywhere even for defence purposes. It identifies the specific human being and follows him smartly at a specific speed and distance. It can also be controlled through voice recognition and it can avoid the obstacles

Project Title

Autonomous smart human following and obstacles avoiding robot

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Our project is basically a smart human following general trolley which can be used everywhere even for defence purposes. It identifies the specific human being and follows him smartly at a specific speed and distance. It can also be controlled through voice recognition and it can avoid the obstacles coming in its way while following.

Project Objectives

Our objectives are to make a robotic trolley using rasberry pi and else to make human life easier. It can lift a weight of 50kg almost. it can be controlled through voice and it follows a specific owner with getting hit or distracted(smartly). 

Project Implementation Method

We are using rasberry pi, IR/Ultrasonic sensors, LCDs, sipeed miax-II dock camera, ESP32 bluetooth and wifi module, servo motors and python coding. We will do it through image processing in which we will compare the images.

Benefits of the Project

Project has alot of commercial and market applications. It can be used in malls, supermarkets, restaurants, defence, airport, golf club and alot other places. It is an automation based project which will reduce the human effort. 

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Working hardware design with all the functions mentioned above

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Others

Other Industries

Manufacturing

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI), Internet of Things (IoT)

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Peace and Justice Strong Institutions

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Frame and body Equipment11000010000
Raspberry pi kit Equipment14000040000
Li-ion batteries Equipment25001000
Ultasonic sensors Equipment5100500
PCB boards Equipment43001200
LCDs Equipment410004000
PIC Equipment220004000
voice recognition device Equipment150005000
IR sensors Equipment5100500
Buzzers Equipment5100500
LEDs Equipment101001000
Total in (Rs) 67700
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
202
WiFi Door Lock System

This document introduces our Final Year Project and the related work that has been done in...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
A Multi Rotor Drone For Modeling Agriculture Fields

An agricultural drone is an unmanned aerial vehicle applied to farming in order to help in...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
CFD and AAA analysis of Gunpod on Super Mushshaq Aircraft

In this project, we will design "Gunpod" practically and will integrate it with "SMK...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
NGO Management System

After conducting thorough research on NGO-based systems, we have concluded that there is a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automated Railway Security System for Disaster Management

Generally, railway service has its own strength compared to other modes of transport, espe...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago