Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Autonomous Shortest Path Finding Robot

From autonomous vacuum cleaners to large area security systems, autonomous machines are a field of emerging interest in the area of robotics. Autonomous machines are preferred for tasks considered dangerous for human life or require endurance that is beyond human capabilities. Autonomous machines&nb

Project Title

Autonomous Shortest Path Finding Robot

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

From autonomous vacuum cleaners to large area security systems, autonomous machines are a field of emerging interest in the area of robotics. Autonomous machines are preferred for tasks considered dangerous for human life or require endurance that is beyond human capabilities. Autonomous machines can either be controlled remotely by human operators or they can have their own autonomous decision making power thus keeping human intervention at minimum level. Therefore, keeping in view the importance and scope of autonomous systems in future robotics, CAE has decided to initiate the manufacturing and implementation of autonomous robot which will lay foundation for future robotics and complex systems.

Project Objectives

The objective of this project is to make an autonomous robot which will be able to act efficiently in an unknown environment allowing it to map the surroundings, navigate autonomously and find the shortest path to user fed destination. The robot will also be used to demonstrate the concepts of control systems for the purpose of better understanding by undergrad students.

Project Implementation Method

The project is divided into following phases:

(1) Literature review.

(2) Study of suitable path planning algorithm.

(3) Understanding of deep learning methods which will be helpful for autonomous navigation. 

(4) Simulation in ROS.

(5) 2D mapping of unknown environment with the help of ROS and sensors data.

(6) Self Localization.

(7) Detecting the presence of obstacles and avoiding them in the state of motion.

(8) Finding shortest path to given destination in mapped environment.

Benefits of the Project

Autonomous systems provide an increased advantage in situations considered dangerous or fatiguing for human beings. This project will serve as the basis of autonomous systems which can further be increased to complex systems able to act independently without letting human beings interfere. Firefighting systems, self driving cars, security systems are few examples where autonomous systems find their application. These systems can be called an extension of this project where such systems will be inducted with high level of intelligence. The lack of human error through the use of these systems results in better efficiency. Thus, autonomous systems is a field of huge interest in the field of robotics.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Following are the deliverables of my project:

(1) Prototype development of mobile robots for controls lab

(2) Ability to detect objects and avoid fixed obstacles

(3) Make the robot capable of mapping its environment

(4) Finding shortest path to destination

(5) Develop a lab aimed at understanding control systems

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Type of Industry

IT

Technologies

Robotics

Sustainable Development Goals

Quality Education, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
RP LIDAR Equipment12220022200
Raspberry Pi Equipment180008000
3D Printer Filament Equipment4800032000
Wheels and motors Equipment215003000
Travelling Miscellaneous 150005000
3D printing Miscellaneous 150005000
Total in (Rs) 75200
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
160
Simulation and experimental based fundamental investigation on the sur...

The titanium alloys are widely used in the biomedical, aerospace and automotive industries...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
NCPWHEELS

Ncpwheels.com is a vertical automotive portal, and acquiring by entrepreneurs Muhammad Bil...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Water Flow Monitoring System

Water is one of the most important substance in the world. Its consumption is increasing d...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
E Mechanics

In our daily life, we don?t know when and where we get stuck on the road and we don?t know...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Hand Control Virtual Reality

In this advanced era of technology, there should be a device or a glove by which we can pe...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago