Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Automated traffic control system

 MY Project is based on a very effective way of optimizing traffic, with redefined of threshold values for a real time application. This works to control traffic on four way road according to traffic control barricades which is functioned by Micro Controller. This proposed system will be able t

Project Title

Automated traffic control system

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

 MY Project is based on a very effective way of optimizing traffic, with redefined of threshold values for a real time application. This works to control traffic on four way road according to traffic control barricades which is functioned by Micro Controller. This proposed system will be able to build a developed country with less traffic jams and it will also help the emergency vehicle to reach in time to the destination. So, this intelligent system will help us to control traffic in more autonomous way.
 

Project Objectives

? The project's overall objective was to develop a traffic signal controller, which can be sensitive to changing traffic management policy.
? Aim to achieve a wide range of transport and environmental objectives in addition to minimization of vehicle delays and stops.
 

Project Implementation Method

?    The designed method employed for the intelligent traffic control system for this case study was the use of Split Cycle and Offset Optimization Technique. This technique used was use for the signal timing optimization and also to make a series of frequent adjustment for signal timing to minimize the modeled vehicle delays of the case study. The method is developed to meet the need of today`s traffic management. Visual basic was the developed program used for designing the intelligent control system of the case study and its design analysis as a functional designed method for the specification that identifies whether a new replacement system is required. This is done so as to ensure proper accuracy, efficiency and effectiveness which is the basic of a traffic control system.
 

Benefits of the Project

  it will redefined of threshold values for a real time application. This works to control traffic on four way road according to traffic control barricades which is functioned by Micro Controller. This proposed system will be able to build a developed country with less traffic jams and it will also help the emergency vehicle to reach in time to the destination. So, this intelligent system will help us to control traffic in more autonomous way.
 

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

?    Micro controller for traffic control    
?    Radar sensors    
?    Barriers    
?    Resistors    
?    IC   
?    LED    
?    12v Battery    
?    Regulator    
 

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Type of Industry

IT

Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
 Micro controller for traffic control  Equipment31000030000
 Radar sensors  Equipment5250012500
Barriers Equipment12100012000
 Resistors  Equipment100101000
 IC  Equipment1250600
 LED Equipment201002000
 12v Battery Equipment220004000
 Regulator Equipment320006000
Total in (Rs) 68100
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
142
Private Eye Security Car System

The present system of car security is not efficient any one can vandalize or any children...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
SMART MASK

The use of face masks is an important way to fight the COVID-19 pandemic and other viral d...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Self Navigating Car

Our project is about making a fully autonomous car. We?re incorporating the two most impor...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Waste water treatment using DCS

  Since water is a basic Human need but due to the shortage of clean water on Earth,...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
PROTOTYPING AND STABLIZING OF UNDER-ACTUATED REMOTELY OPERATED VEHICLE

Modelling and control design of Underactuated unmanned underwater Remotely Operated Vehicl...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago