Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Apple Sorting Machine

Summary of this project is to create an Apple Sorting machine which will sort the apples on the basis of their colors. Raspberry pi is used as a controller of the whole system. The code is burn on the Raspberry Pi and the apples are moved toward the Pi camera using a conveyer belt. Then a servo moto

Project Title

Apple Sorting Machine

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

Summary of this project is to create an Apple Sorting machine which will sort the apples on the basis of their colors. Raspberry pi is used as a controller of the whole system. The code is burn on the Raspberry Pi and the apples are moved toward the Pi camera using a conveyer belt. Then a servo motor is controlled using the Raspberry Pi and the apples are sorted.

Project Objectives

The Objective of the project is to use image processing to sort the apples. It is made to reduce the time of sorting the apples through hands. 

Objective is to controll the servo motor after  the processing of the Apple.

Project Implementation Method

We will first creat the python code which will process colors in a live video. Then this will be implemented on the Raspberry Pi. From here we will place the Raspberry Pi Camera on the conveyer belt. The Apples will move under the camera and the and the data will be proceesed. Then the angle of servo motor will be changed to sort the apples.

Benefits of the Project

Benefits of the projects is that it is time saving. It is less faulty than a human. It is low  energy consumer. The salary of a =n employee is also saved by the owner of this machine.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

We will use a Raspberry Pi to do everthing. The running of  the machine will be done manually or IOT based. Final output amunt will lso be shown.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Others

Other Industries

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Raspberry Pi 2 Equipment11800018000
Raspberry Pi Camera V2 8MP Equipment172007200
Servo Motor Equipment115001500
Conveyer Belt Equipment11500015000
Apples Miscellaneous 100101000
Wires Miscellaneous 5010500
Apple Baskets Miscellaneous 35001500
Soldering Components Equipment115001500
Panaflex Printing Miscellaneous 315004500
Standee Miscellaneous 1600600
Total in (Rs) 51300
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
184
Automated Machine Control Based on Human Voice

The capabilities of Artificial Intelligence technology have improved rapidly over the past...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Waseela:Every Good Act Counts

Pakistan is an underdeveloped country and it faces many challenges, which include poverty....

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Biometric attendance identification system with sms alert

Attendance will be marked by identifying the thumb two times in a day when a person come a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Low Cost Autonoumous Street Sweeper for Lahore City Roads

This research proposal has been written to overcome the road cleanliness problem of Lahore...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Implementation of Super Resolution Techniques for Sui Gas Meters Healt...

In the last decade, the world has seen an immense global advancement in technology, both i...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago